Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

96 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
96 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Heuchtel Building
Other Name:Jensen & Jones, Men's Clothing
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74505
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):96 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions: 1969
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The first floor of this two-story brick load-bearing building has been drastically altered, bu the second floor retains its lovely tall round-arched windows with indented bricks suggesting dentils; decorative rectangular panels of molded bricks and Victorian cornice; on the north side, some windows have been blocked with matching brick, but otherwise it is original with round-topped windows. 45 degree corner draws attention to this well-crafted landmark structure.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 11/1/1845, 8/16/1895. (B) Building Permit. (C) J.C. Union Cent. Ed. (D) Sanborn-Perris Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".