Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Creamery Package Manufacturing Co.
Other Name:Hartel Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74552
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions: 1931
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren & Sons, Milwaukee
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Five story reinforced concrete fireproof factory structure, commercial style; trimmed in red brick with stone details. Modern colorful painted mural on north side. After this structure was erected the plant was a huge complex covering the entire block, but all of the earlier 1840's buildings to the north have been demolished. Only the 1919 factory, the one-story cream brick 1931 tank and welding shop and the 1919 poured concrete enamelling building remain. This building is a major landmark in the district because of its sheer size.

Begun in 1866 as Cornish and Curtis, the firm began as a joint interest with a lumber dealer to produce rectangular butter churns, a revolutionary design requiring no inside mechanism. The company later branched out to make ice cream, cheese and butter-making machinery of all kinds. In 1898 the firm was consolidated with other major dairy machinery interests and became known as the Creamery Package Manufacturing Co. By 1917 it was the largest company of its type in the world, employing 400 people in Fort Atkinson, with sales branches in 7 major cities and factories in 8 other midwestern and eastern cities. At the Fort Atkinson plant the company made cream ripeners and pasteurizers, bottle washing outfits, fillers, cappers, coolers, etc. H.H. Curtis, its president from 1912-1919, also served as Mayor of Fort Atkinsno for one term. In the 1950s the firm was bought by the St. Regis Corp, which continued operations as its "CP" Division. The Creamery Package Manufacturing Co. is historically important as one of the primary industries in Fort Atkinson.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 5/2/1919. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps. (C) Ott, J.H. Jefferson Co., Wis., 1917, p. 62-64. (D) Creamery Package Manufacturing Co., The First Fifty Years, 1937. (E) Manufactory and Manufacturers of the Cornish, Curtis & Greene Manufacturing Co., 1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".