Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:IOOF Lodge #24; Odd Fellows Lodge; Knights of Pythias
Other Name:Humphrey Floral and Gifts
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74563
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions:C. 1935
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This pivotal two-story brick load-bearing building has segmentally-arched cornices on the west and north facades. Second story windows have stilted segmental arches with molded brick. Significant for its corner prominence, excellent brickwork and well-proportioned design. The hall on the second floor was used by the Knights of Pythias, the English Odd Fellows Lodge, and a labor temple.
Bibliographic References:(A) J.C. Union 5/30/1884. (B) Old photographs. Fort Atkinson Daily Jefferson County Union 7/17/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".