Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

234 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
234 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Downing Block
Other Name:H & R Block
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74591
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):234 S MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions: 1982
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story cream brick load-bearing; two paired windows under segmental arches on second floor; bracketed cornice above. W.D.Hoard's second floor office remains relatively intact. Original storefronts remain, but transoms have been covered with an obtrusive shingled canopy. The south side is nearly original, with a frame orieled bay and stilted segmentally-arched windows with carevd keystones. This building and 228 and 232 S. Main are architecturally significant for their fine Victorian details. Purchased by W.D. Hoard for the publishing offices of the Jefferson County Union and Hoard's Dairyman. Hoard served as Governor of the state from 1889-1891. Through the pages of the Jefferson County Union and Hoard's Dairyman, Hoard was also one of the main instigators in changing Wisconsin from a wheat farming state to a leading dairy state. Because of its connection with Hoard and with Hoard's Dairyman, this building, along with 228 and 232 S. Main, are historically significant.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building facade. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps. (C) Fort Atkinson Picturesque Personalities, V. III, p. 24. (D) Building permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".