Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

28 MILWAUKEE AVE, W

Architecture and History Inventory
28 MILWAUKEE AVE, W | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:W.D. Hoard Publishing Co.
Other Name:W.D. Hoard & Sons Publishing Co.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74631
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):28 MILWAUKEE AVE, W
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions: 1973
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:George Ferry, MilwaukeeWaterman
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:One-story cream brick load-bearing Neo-Classical Revival building with round-arched entrance, classical cornice and paired double-hung windows. Large addition to the east (1973), for which 3 buildings on Main St. were demolished. Hoard's Dairyman, founded in 1885 and published here since 1908, is the leading international journal of dairying. For more information, see 234 S. Main St.
Bibliographic References:(A) Hoard Co. records and corporate minute books.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".