Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SW CORNER OF CHURCH AND IOWA STS

Architecture and History Inventory
SW CORNER OF CHURCH AND IOWA STS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CENTENARY METHODIST-PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
Other Name:SHULLSBURG CITY GARAGE
Contributing:
Reference Number:74638
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SW CORNER OF CHURCH AND IOWA STS
County:Lafayette
City:Shullsburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1852
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A GREEK REVIVAL FRAME (NOW SIDED) CHURCH STRUCTURE THAT HAS CORNICE RETURNS. ORIGINALLY BUILT ON THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF CHURCH AND GRATIOT, IT WAS A SMALL 30 X 40 ONE ROOM FRAME CHURCH STRUCTURE.(C) THE STRUCTURE WAS MOVED IN 1866 AND NOW HAS BEEN GREATLY ALTERED FOR SECULAR USE. THIS STRUCTURE IS IMPORTANT TO THE RELIGIOUS DEVELOPMENT OF THE COMMUNITY. THIS BUILDING SERVED AS THE FIRST METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH. IT WAS BUILT IN 1852 ON THE CORNER OF CHURCH AND GRATIOT STREETS.(A) WHEN IT BECAME TOO SMALL, THE STRUCTURE WAS MOVED TO ITS PRESENT LOCATION IN 1866. THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH BUILT A NEW STONE STRUCTURE.(A) AFTER THIS FRAME BUILDING WAS MOVED TO ITS NEW LOCATION, THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH ACQUIRED IT IN 1873.(A) THE PRIMITIVE METHODISTS DIFFER FROM THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS. THE PRIMITIVE METHODISTS ARE MORE FUNDAMENTALIST. WHEN THE PRIMITIVE METHODISTS GAVE UP THE BUILDING, THE GERMAN LUTHERANS USED IT FOR A SHORT TIME.(B) THE BUILDING WAS USED AS A FIRE STATION. IT IS NOW A CITY GARAGE.(C)
Bibliographic References:A. BUTTERFIELD, "LAFAYETTE COUNTY HISTORY," 1881, P. 579. B. "SEQ. HISTORY OF SHULLSBURG, 1827-1977." (SHULLSBURG, WI: HISTORICAL SOC., 1977) P. 13. C. IBID., P. 95.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".