Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

216 S 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
216 S 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:V.T.
Other Name:Insurance Service Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:74795
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):216 S 3RD ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Plain rectangular windows; exterior shutters; storefront remodeled; pent roof of wooden shingles and vertical wood siding; raised brick cornices with moldings, drip molding, and row of dentils.

Occupied by A.M. Bailey Company automobiles and, later, King-Hintz, Inc. Cadillac and Pontiac dealers. Previously surveyed in 1986 with map code 71/19 on City Engineer Map A.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building inscription; Sanborn Fire Insurance Map; Watertown City Directory.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".