Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

OLD WORLD WISCONSIN

Architecture and History Inventory
OLD WORLD WISCONSIN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN MILLS GENERAL STORE
Other Name:WATERVILLE GENERAL STORE (DOA #245100303)
Contributing:
Reference Number:7488
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):OLD WORLD WISCONSIN
County:Waukesha
City:
Township/Village:Eagle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1876
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STONE LINTELS ON 1ST FLR WOODEN BEAM LINTEL OVER DOUBLE DOORS PROPOSED IN 1990 TO BE MOVED TO OLD WORLD WISCONSIN Moved to Old World Wisconsin in 1992 from the SE corner of Hwy 18 and Waterville Road in Waukesha Co.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".