Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

811 S. Seventh St.

Architecture and History Inventory
811 S. Seventh St. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Eugene & Virginia Meyer House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:75070
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):811 S. Seventh St.
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Clyman Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/3/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/27/2015 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This was the home of Eugene Meyer, a shoe retailer, between c. 1915 and at least 1930. Eugene was the son of Henry Meyer, a shoemaker and leather dealer. Eugene was primarily responsible for the growth and development of Meyer's shoe store into an important retailer of shoes which last until well into the mid-twentieth century.

This house has historical interest as the home of Eugene Meyer, a shoe retailer in Watertown. While Eugene Meyer probably expanded his father's shoemaking business significantly into primarily a retail business, Meyer was not individually significant in the growth and development of commerce in Watertown.

Built about 1914 for Eugene Meyer, this brick two-story house is characterized by broad overhanging eaves ornamented with paired brackets, a gabled bay window and a three sided oriel window that is covered with stucco and decorated with false timbering on the north elevation and a shallow bay window and wall chimney on the south elevation. A full-length flat roofed front porch with block dentils under the eaves features massive brick square columns and white geometric ornament.

The Eugene Meyer house is significant as an example of a Craftsman style. Among the best preserved of the early 20th century houses influenced by the Craftsman movement, this house exhibits the exposed functional elements of the style as well as the added characteristic of the Tudor Revival influenced half-timbering. Other significant examples of the Craftsman influence are the bungalows at 118 N. 7th (47-27), 202 S. Washington (55-12), 704 W. Cady (58-3) and 412 Hancock (28-10).
Bibliographic References:(A) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown, Wisconsin Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".