Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1003 CHARLES ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1003 CHARLES ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Felix H. Zimmerman House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:75562
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1003 CHARLES ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1934
Additions:
Survey Date:19862012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:French Provincial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Richards Hill Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/14/2013 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/16/2012 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Felix Zimmerman, a doctor, lived here c. 1936. Initial research indicates that none of the occupants of this house are historically significant either individually, or as a group within the proposed historic district.

An uncommon house style built in the 1930s for Felix Zimmerman, this stone French Eclectic influenced house is characterized by a gable of that has a lower and longer section over the entrance bay on the north end of the house. An octagonal tower with a polygonal conical roof, block dentil trim around the eaves and a long dentil trim around the eaves and a long narrow window on the second story intersects the entrance bay roof. A massive wall chimney also characterizes the north elevation. False half-timbering on the stuccoed upper story of the garage wing, segmental arched door and three-sided bay window are additional features of this house that is loosely based on the French farmhouses of Normandy.

The Felix Zimmerman house is significant under criterion C as an example of the French Eclectic style. The only house of this style in Watertown, the Zimmerman house patterned after the picturesque French farmhouses of Normandy exhibits the steep gable roof, the conical roofed entrance tower, decorative half-timbering and arched door that is characteristic of the style. Extremely well-preserved, the Zimmerman house was built in the 1920s-1930s Period Revival era in Watertown that was dominated by Tudor Revival style.
Bibliographic References:(A) Watertown City Directories, 1919-1934, Watertown Public Library, Watertown.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".