Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9 W MILWAUKEE AVE (AKA 210 S MAIN)

Architecture and History Inventory
9 W MILWAUKEE AVE (AKA 210 S MAIN) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:BLACKHAWK HOTEL
Other Name:Black Hawk Senior Residence
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7572
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9 W MILWAUKEE AVE (AKA 210 S MAIN)
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions: 1929 1959
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JOHN G. SHODRON
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Three-story dark red brick building with original storefronts rises to four stories at corner and on Milwaukee Ave. side, incorporating the 1915 Black Hawk Tavern. The original three-story Green Mountain House was a social center in Fort Atkinson. In 1915 the Black Hawk Tavern was constructed next door on Milwaukee Ave. In a later Jacobean Revival style it featured stone-trimmed multi-centered arched windows on the first floor, a hanging canopy over the door, a gable roof with dormers and a castellated parapet. The old hotel was only used for overflow until 1929 when it was demolished to make way for the large corner addition to the Black Hawk Tavern. The combined structure served as Fort Atkinson's major hostelry for many years thereafter.
Bibliographic References:Fort Atkinson Daily Jefferson County Union 7/17/1997. Fort Atkinson Daily Jefferson County Union 7/30/1998. Fort Atkinson Daily Jefferson County Union 5/14/1999. (A) J.C. Union 9/17/1915; 11/26/1915; 7/26/1929. (B) Building Permit. (C) Fort Atkinson Picturesque Personalities V. II, p. 26.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".