COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

100 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

100 STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
100 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wisconsin Building
Other Name:Madison Children's Museum
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:75751
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):100 STATE ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1908
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Gordon and Paunack
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: State Street Historic District
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Map code is 0709-144-2608-0. The original first floor was cast iron.
Bibliographic References:City directories. Wisconsin State Journal 7/25/1900. Madison Past and Present, p. 218. Wisconsin State Journal 5/18/2003 page I12.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".