COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

1722 SUMMIT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1722 SUMMIT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1722 SUMMIT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry L. Metz House
Other Name:Jeff and Sue Gaard House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:75788
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1722 SUMMIT AVE
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Frank Riley
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: University Heights Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/17/1982
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Mertz, advertising manager for Olson and Veerhausen Clothing Stores, lived here from 1925-1926. Henry Trumbauer (1882-1968) lived here from 1929-1968. Was a Professor of Economics at the University of Wisconsin from 1927-1952. Was an emeritus professor from 1952-1968. Member of the Wisconsin Railway Commission from 1916-1923. His widow, Josephine, continued living here until 1979.
Bibliographic References:City directories. Tax records. Building permit. Wisconsin State Journal 1952. Memorial resolution of the UW faculty 5/6/1968.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".