Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

121 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
121 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.E. Herro Building
Other Name:Feed Bag Restaurant
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:77196
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):121 W MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/2/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Constructed of dark red brick in c. 1933, the two-story J.E. Herro building is characterized by a plain brick facade featuring a recessed panel above the second story with the white masonry inscription "J.E. Herro" inset in the brick work. Plain rectangular windows with replacement metal sashes are located on the second story while short quarter windows are found on the side elevations of the lower story. The storefront featuring a corner entrance has been remodeled for contemporary use. A rear two-story red brick addition exhibiting a second entrance to the building greatly extends the length of the J.E. Herro building.

The J.E. Herro building is a commercial vernacular building influenced by the 20th century contemporary early modern style characterized mainly by decorative brick and tile patterned inset in the flat brick surfaces. Although this building is not architecturally significant, the Herro building contributes to the historic character of the Main Street District.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building inscription. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".