Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

223 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
223 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Patrick Beggan Building
Other Name:Grinwald Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:77365
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):223 W MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/2/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This building was built around 1868 by Patrick Beggan. Between 1885 and 1930, it was a grocery and/or meat market under numerous owners. This building has some historical interest because it housed several grocery stores and meat markets. None of the businesses are individually significant, but as a whole the building contributes to the commercial development of the entire Main Street Commercial Historic District. Built in the 1860s on a corner lot, the Patrick Beggan building is a large three and a half story commercial block constructed of cream brick. Three bays wide, the Beggan building presently known as the Grinwald building features a raised brick cornice ornamented by a row of dentils above the half windows or frieze windows located on the facade. The cornice and frieze along with the brick molding along the lower edge of the frieze extends along the west side elevation. Plain rectangular windows topped by flat stone lintels further characterize the front and side elevations. Iron balconies are situated below the 2nd and 3rd windows on the south end of the west side elevation. A plain cornice extends across the top of the storefront; however the rest of the storefront has been completely altered by sandblasting and a metal extension has been added, extending above the cornice at the top of the building. A one-story brick and concrete block flat-roofed addition is located at the rear. The Patrick Beggan building is a commercial vernacular building ornamented only by a raised brick cornice. Although this builidng is not architecturally significant, the Beggan building contributes to the historic architectural character of the proposed Main Street Historic District.
Bibliographic References:(A) Tax Records, City of Watertown, 1860-1910, Area Research Center, Library, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".