Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8616 W NORTH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
8616 W NORTH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Kohl's
Other Name:Sendik's Food Market
Contributing:
Reference Number:77461
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8616 W NORTH AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1950
Additions: 1960
Survey Date:19952016
Historic Use:supermarket
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:In 1946, Maxwell Kohl constructed his first supermarket at 4623 West Burleigh Street in the City of Milwaukee. However, in 1950 the first prototypical arched design of a Kohl’s supermarket was constructed along North Avenue in Wauwatosa. Similar to the prototypical Kohl’s Grocery, the first of the arched type along North Avenue does lack the later floor-to-ceiling glass, textured brick, and Kohl’s channel lettering. However, it does retain the original pylon, but not the original Kohl’s channel lettering. Not all Kohl’s constructed in the 1950s and 1960s were identical, though they did share the arched roofed element. The Kohl’s on North Avenue was remodeled in 1960.

Kohl’s became a pioneer of the modern supermarket trend in the 1950s with its large buildings, modern architecture, automatic doors, on-site parking, interior mezzanines, and the inclusion of a deli and bakery within the store. By 1972, there were fifty Kohl’s supermarkets in southeastern Wisconsin, and it was the largest grocery chain in Milwaukee County. Kohl’s stores were eventually sold to the Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company (A&P) in 1983, though it retained the Kohl’s name and branding. In 2003, the grocery stores were sold again, and the company dissolved. The building is presently occupied by Sendik’s Food Market and remodeled. It is notable that it is still used as a grocery store.
Bibliographic References:‘Day 10: Remember Kohl’s Food Store,’ Razed in Milwaukee website. <www.razedinmilwaukee.com/day-10-remember-kohls-food-store> accessed January 16, 2017. ‘Kohl's Arch-Roofed Food Stores,’ The Andrew Turnbull Network website. <www.andrewturnbull.net/digging/kohls.html> accessed January 16, 2017.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".