COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

NE CNR OF EXETER AND WILLIAMS STS

Architecture and History Inventory
NE CNR OF EXETER AND WILLIAMS STS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HAZELWOOD HALL
Other Name:ST. JOHN'S MILITARY ACADEMY HISTORIC DISTRICT
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7816
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):NE CNR OF EXETER AND WILLIAMS STS
County:Waukesha
City:Delafield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:dormitory
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cut Stone
Architect:THOMAS VAN ALYEA
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. John's Military Academy
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CRENELLATED CORNICE. ROUND CNR TURRET W/CONICAL ROOF. VERY WIDE TUDOR ARCHED ENTRANCE. ROUND AND POLYGONAL TOWERS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".