COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SW CNR OF FARRAND AND ST JOHN'S RD

Architecture and History Inventory
SW CNR OF FARRAND AND ST JOHN'S RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM CHURCH RECTORY
Other Name:ST. JOHN'S MILITARY ACADEMY FACULTY HOUSING
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7817
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SW CNR OF FARRAND AND ST JOHN'S RD
County:Waukesha
City:Delafield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. John's Military Academy
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:"End of Church St., one block west of Genesee St. Built 1851-1856, probably according to plans by Richard Upjohn, Architect. Rev. William Markhoe, rector at the time. Chapel style, Gothic Revival, of timber construction with vertical board and batten exterior. Pierced tracery verge boards, and triple lancet window on east wall of sanctuary. Separate, free standing bell house, also of wood." Perrin, Richard W. E., Historic Wisconsin Architecture, First Revised Edition (Milwaukee, 1976).
Bibliographic References:Perrin, Richard W. E., Historic Wisconsin Architecture, First Revised Edition (Milwaukee, 1976).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".