Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2579-2597 N DOWNER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2579-2597 N DOWNER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Neacy Read Investment Co.
Other Name:Belleview-Webster (West)
Contributing:
Reference Number:78300
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2579-2597 N DOWNER AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgran
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This structure is a fine example of a WWI period commercial building.

It is the oldest known theater still operating in the City of Milwaukee. Built more than twelve years before the advent of "talking pictures," the theater is one of the few in the metropolitan area that made the transition from silent pictures to sound pictures.

The oldest popcorn wagon has reputedly stood at 2590 N Downer Ave since 1916, made of wood and metal. Records confirm that the wagon was there in 1963 when the City of Milwaukee bought the parking lot that it partially stands upon. However, first-hand recollections of area residents propose that the wagon has stood in this area much earlier than 1963.
Bibliographic References:Permit. Final Historic Designation Study Report: North Downer Avenue Commercial District, (Jakubovich: 2001).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".