COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1220 W VLIET ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1220 W VLIET ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1220 W VLIET ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Schuster's Department Store
Other Name:Milwaukee County Social Services
Contributing:
Reference Number:78966
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1220 W VLIET ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions: 1923
Survey Date:19932015
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Brust & Philipp (1910 & 1923 architects)
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:
Good example of early 20th century commercial block in nearly original condition.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:
Schuster's Dry Goods Store began on 3rd Street in 1884 and became one of Milwaukee's leading department stores.

F.W. Schuster & Co. hired in 1910 the architectural firm of Brust & Philipp to design this department store, as well as in 1923 for a major addition. Schuster’s originally opened in 1884 at N. 3rd and Garfield streets and in 1894 opened a second store at N. 12th and Walnut streets. The subject building replaced the Walnut Street location and coincided with the opening of a third store on W. Mitchell Street. Schuster’s operated in neighborhood shopping districts and did not have a downtown location. As a result of Schuster’s, this portion of Vliet Street emerged as one of Milwaukee’s chief neighborhood shopping hubs. The Vliet Street Schuster’s closed in 1961 and remaining stores were taken over by Gimbel’s the next year. The Milwaukee County Department of Welfare obtained the building in 1963 and enclosed all first-floor storefront windows and downsized those on the upper floors. Currently known as the Marcia P. Coggs Human Services Center, it has been divided into modern office space and recently had many of its 1963 window alterations reopened to their original size, albeit with modern plate-glass examples.
Bibliographic References:1923 City Directory. 1911 City Directory. “Tiny Store Grows into 3,” Milwaukee Sentinel, 11 April 1948 “Schuster’s on 12th to Close,” Milwaukee Sentinel, 29 December 1960.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".