Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

EXETER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
EXETER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Scott Johnston Hall
Other Name:St. John's Military Academy
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7946
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):EXETER ST
County:Waukesha
City:Delafield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Thomas Alyea
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. John's Military Academy
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Large addition to Hazelwood Hall of the same materials but with more decorative details such as an orielled round turret on a corner and an entrance pavilion decorated with an orielled bay and flanked asymmetrically by one octagonal turret. This classroom building is currently not in use but will be reopened soon.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".