Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

301 W MAIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
301 W MAIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank DeBoth Building
Other Name:Dais Design
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:79530
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):301 W MAIN AVE
County:Brown
City:De Pere
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:2/3/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/17/2009 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' for the "Main Avenue Historic District" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:Tax rolls. Architecture/History Survey. September 2000. Carol Cartwright, Jennifer R. Harvey, and Marisa Kosobucki for the Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".