COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

400 LACROSSE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

400 LACROSSE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
400 LACROSSE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:LaCrosse City Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:79951
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):400 LACROSSE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1970
Additions:
Survey Date:199620162017
Historic Use:city hall
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Reinforced Concrete
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:HARRY SCHROEDER OF HACKNER, SCHROEDER, ROLANSKY AND ASSOCIATES, LA CROSSE, WI
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:2016- "The La Crosse City Hall is a Brutalist building designed by the La Crosse architecture firm Hackner, Schroeder, Roslansky & Associates in 1969.28 This six-story building has an irregular plan, rests on a concrete foundation, and has a flat roof. The overall form is split into four intersecting volumes, each clad in textured concrete with vinyl veneer and curtain walls. In plan the three projecting corner volumes wrap around a central tower; this design is based on the "pinwheel" system developed by Paul Rudolph in the Art and Architecture Building at Yale University.29 The corner volumes are connected to the central tower by large masses of concrete. The main entrance is centrally located on the front (west) facade of the central tower. The entrance is surrounded by a courtyard and approached from N. Fourth Street through a stairway flanked by symmetrical concrete planters. The front facade is devoid of the curtain walls and vinyl panels that dominate the north, east, and south elevations. Instead, it has a monumental presence, mostly constructed of concrete with symmetric vertical voids and recesses. The symmetry of the massive concrete front facade is contrasted by the irregularity of projecting corner volumes. Windows are generally multi-pane aluminum."
-"N 6th St: State St to Badger St", WisDOT#5991-05-27, Prepared by Mead & Hunt, Inc., (2016).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".