Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

141 W WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
141 W WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Gerlach Saloon
Other Name:Richard Rupnow, Attorney
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:80757
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):141 W WATER ST
County:Lafayette
City:Shullsburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Water Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/28/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A coursed cut stone structure that has a flat sloping roof. A simple bracketed metal cornice decorates the facade. In the recessed area of the facade, which is accented by a cornice of cut-brick work, corbelled cornices serve as window heads. Corbelled corniced window heads also accent the stone side wall. Cast iron columns define the recessed entrance and a cornice with small gabled accents at the ends separate the store front from the upper part of the building facade. A second story frame porch is at the rear. In recent times, the store front has been filled in. The architectural significance of this building lies in its importance as one of four substantial buildings in the streetscape on the North side of the 100 block of Water Street. In addition, the building is a turn of the century representative of the stone construction important in the commercial district of Shullsburg. Frank Gerlach's Saloon is a significant structure to Shullsburg's post 19th century commercial development. Gerlach and Blatz Saloon and Billiard Room, established in the late 19th century were destroyed by fire Christmas Eve, 1902. The fire started in a cigar factory nearby. In the spring of 1903 Frank Gerlach had this stone building erected. By the summer of 1903, the saloon was open again. The tavern has been managed by various owners. It has lately served as Richard Rupnow's Law Office.
Bibliographic References:(A) Seq. History of Shullsburg, 1827-1977 (Shullsburg, WI: Badger Historical Society, 1977), p. 61. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps, 1900, 1908. (C) Pick and Gad, 3/5/1903; 4/9/1903; 6/11/1903. (D) Benton Advocate, 1/1/1903.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".