Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

207 W WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
207 W WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Williams Estate Building
Other Name:Del's Barber Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:80763
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):207 W WATER ST
County:Lafayette
City:Shullsburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Water Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/28/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A small two-story Victorian Gothic commercial structure that has a flat sloping roof. Polychromatic brick work decorates the flat window hoods and the denticulated and cut-brick cornice. Pilasters that terminate in a projecting capital of the same design as teh cornice outline the ends of the building giving a distinct M.A. feeling to the building. Three round arch portals at street level serve two entrances and one large window area. This building is architecturally significant because it is the only good example of vernacular Victorian Gothic architecture in downtown Shullsburg. Although the opera house has some polychromatic details, this building has been better maintained in its original state and is a more representative example of the Victorian Gothic style. This building is significant to the development of Water Street Commercial Historic District. It was built in the 1880s when Shullsburg was experiencing economic prosperity from the addition of rail service and a renewed interest in lead and zinc mining. Because of the prosperity in the 1880s many buildings were built. This building was erected in 1884 at the same time the Farmers and Merchants Bank was built. William Morris, a jeweler moved his business into this building in 1884. He had previously been in the old Pick and Gad building down the street (Code 12/7). Since the turn of the century, it has been occupied by barber shops. It is currently a barber shop.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building stone. (B) Seq. History of Shullsburg,. 1827-1977 (Shullsburg. WI: Badger Historical Society. 1977), p. 62. (C) Pick and Gad Newspaper, 1884-86. (D) Wisconsin State Gazetteer 1886, 1912.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".