Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

306-310 W WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
306-310 W WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:City Hotel
Other Name:Montezuma Apartments; New York Hotel; Mansion House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:80777
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):306-310 W WATER ST
County:Lafayette
City:Shullsburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1846
Additions: 1878 1884
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Water Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/28/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A two story frame structure of at least three or four structures and additions combined into one facade by means of a common bracketed cornice. Two sloping roof gabled structure with cornice returns placed side by side are still visible at the rear of the building. Minor alterations such as the moving of the entrance from the corner of the building has occurred. This building is architecturally important visually to the commercial district of Shullsburg because it is a large frame building occupying a good share of the block. Although not important as a representative example of architecture, it is the best maintained frame structure in downtown Shullsburg. The City Hotel is significant to the early commercial development of Shullsburg. The hotel is a typical tavern, hotel complex which lodged prospective miners and all others attached to the region. During the 1840s with the great influx of miners there was a great demand for lodgings and entertainment. The New York house was constructed in the 1840s alongside the Montezuma Saloon, also erected in the 1840s. Butterfield said in the Lafayette County History, 1881, that the Montezuma was adjacent to the Lafayette House. But in the research conducted by David Donath for the National register Nomination, argues that Butterfield had gotten the facts mixed up. He bases his arguments on the consensus among a variety of local sources: Behm, "Lafayette County," 15; Rule, "History of Shullsburg;" Luella Simpson et al. "History of Shullsburg, Wisconsin, 1827-1927" n.p., 1927), p. 14. Inspection of the structures also supports such a conclusion. Sometime during the 1860s, the New York House owned by a Mr. Griffin changed the name to City Hotel. An addition was made to the hotel in 1878. In 1891, James Egan, an Irish immigrant, bought the hotel. It is not known when the Montezuma ceased operation and became a part of the City Hotel. A photograph in the Iconographic Collection of the Wisconsin State Historical Society shows the Egan Family in front of the City Hotel, with all three facades joined together and a single facade.
Bibliographic References:(A) Seq. History of Shullsburg, 1827-1977 (Shullsburg: Badger Historical Society, 1977), p. 65. (B) Pick and Gad, April 17, 1884. (C) Shullsburg Tax Rolls, 1849-1859. (D) David Donath, City Hotel Report. (E) Luella Simpson, et. el., History of Shullsburg; p. 14. (F) Behm, "Lafayette County," 15. (G) Rule, "History of Shullsburg."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".