COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N88 W16447 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
N88 W16447 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ENTERPRISE ROLLER MILL
Other Name:SERVER PRODUCTS, INC
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:8087
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N88 W16447 MAIN ST
County:Waukesha
City:Menomonee Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1967 1893 1955
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/21/1988
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Menominee Falls
NOTES
Additional Information:Builder was Johnson and Parker. Limestone for the construction of the mill came from the Harmon Stone quarries at Lannon, WI. Peter Schlafer and John Huebner, as Schlafer, Huebner and Co., purchased their mill property from John Fye in 1890. In 1891, they erected a three story stone flour mill, powered by steam which was heated by coal. The mill was designed to produce 100 barrels of flour a day. Prior to this venture, Schlafer owned an interest in a competing mill, the Menomonee Falls Roller Mill. By 1910, machinery included a corn crusher and sheller, nine sets of double rollers, a milling searator, flour packers, purifiers, scalpers, centrifugals, a shaker, a scourer, and a dust collector. The owners added an elevator in 1893 which is now not extant. The mill produced high grade flour and feed for local sale as well as for markets in Milwaukee. Huebner sold his interest in 1903. In 1941, the estate of Peter Schlafer sold the company to Server Products. The E.P. Allis mill machinery was removed and it then served as an office, laboratory, and warehouse. The one story east side addition was constructed in 1967 and replaced a wooden one story storage room built in 1895. Exterior of the building has been sandblasted. Interior was renovated in 1955.
Bibliographic References:Historic name, date of construction: Hartford Press, 8/28/1891. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), 296. Menomonee Falls News 9/11/1941. Tax records. Waukesha Freeman 10/29/1891. Waukesha Freeman 3/9/1893. Menomonee Falls News 10/13/1905. Server Products scrapbook. 1910 Sanborn-Perris map. Waukesha Freeman 4/23/1891. Hartford Press 5/26/1893. Hartford Press 10/23/1891. Menomonee Falls News 12/31/1909. Johnson, 1985: 14-26 Nesbit, 1979: 181.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".