COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

9 S PELHAM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9 S PELHAM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
9 S PELHAM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Edith Van Slate House
Other Name:Rhinelander Hist. Society
Contributing:
Reference Number:81347
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9 S PELHAM ST
County:Oneida
City:Rhinelander
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:9 South Pelham Street Edith Van Slate House This two-story, frame, gabled-ell, Queen Anne house was built for Edith Van Slate in 1894 (1894 Sanborn Map of Rhinelander; Oneida County Deeds, 22:302). The house is finished with clapboards, has polygonal shingles in the gable ends, simple corner and cornice boards, and a one-story, wrap-around porch with Doric columns and a plain balustrade. Edith Van Slate (occupation unknown) owned the house until 1899. A later owner-occupant was Mrs. W. R. Hamilton, a milliner (circa 1914 to circa 1920). The Rhinelander Historical Society Museum is now located in the house. The Van Slate House is a good local example of a Queen Anne house, with very good integrity. It may qualify for the National Register for its architecture.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".