Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W6631 COUNTY ROAD MM

Architecture and History Inventory
W6631 COUNTY ROAD MM | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sheboygan Valley Land and Lime Company Kilns
Other Name:Quasius Quarry
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82076
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W6631 COUNTY ROAD MM
County:Sheboygan
City:
Township/Village:Rhine
Unincorporated Community:
Town:16
Range:21
Direction:E
Section:18
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:lime kiln
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:Fieldstone
Architect:Sheboygan Valley Land and Lime Company
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sheboygan Valley Land and Lime Company
National Register Listing Date:11/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/19/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. Three kilns and an office building - separate record. Abandoned 1920s. Sheboygan County Landmark.
Bibliographic References:(A) Historic Sheboygan Co.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".