Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

408 LAKESIDE PARK RD

Architecture and History Inventory
408 LAKESIDE PARK RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Villa Laun
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:82099
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):408 LAKESIDE PARK RD
County:Sheboygan
City:
Township/Village:Rhine
Unincorporated Community:
Town:16
Range:21
Direction:E
Section:30
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:C. 1981
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Chas. Hilpertshauser
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Villa Laun
National Register Listing Date:1/28/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Queen Anne lakeside cottage - one of the most distinctive in turn-of-the-century resort area. Restored 1981-82.

Tucked among trees on the eastern shore of Elkhart Lake, Villa Laun typifies the resort cottages where many wealthy Americans summered in the Victorian period. In 1901, lumberman A. B. Laun commissioned Hilpertshauser of Chicago to design a Queen Anne retreat for his family. The composition features two octagonal bays, with pyramidal roofs flaring at the boxed eaves. A gabled porch, decorated with false half-timbering, scroll brackets, and a delicate dentil course, spans the gap between the bays. An open terrace, where the Launs took in lake breezes, wraps around to the side elevation, and its simple railing bows gracefully at the corner. Rising above the terrace and the bays is an octagonal third-story belvedere, trimmed with a geometric railing.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".