Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

405 COLLINS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
405 COLLINS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry H. Huson House and Water Tower
Other Name:Yankee Hill Bed and Breakfast
Contributing:
Reference Number:82205
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):405 COLLINS ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Plymouth
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1871
Additions: 1873
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Huson, Henry H., House and Water Tower
National Register Listing Date:11/28/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built in 1871 with additions in 1873, this two story Downingesque house has atall rectangular tower and a porch across the front and was built for Henry H. Huson, a department store owner. Sheboygan County Landmark.

Across from the Queen Anne house built for Henry Huson in 1871 stands the picturesque two-story water tower that Huson built in 1887 to provide running water for his family. Each level of the wooden structure is clad in a different fashion. On the first story, battens cover the seams of the vertical board walls that terminate in semicircular arches. A wide horizontal band of drop siding divides this level from the narrower clapboards cladding the second story. Triangular pediments on the first story yield to pedimented hoods on the second. A multifaceted cupola with a cross-gabled roof rises atop the low-pitched hipped roof. The original windmill once atop the cupola is gone. The windmill pumped water to the house, where it was stored in second-story reservoirs and released through a gravity-flow system. Six water towers like this one stood in Plymouth in the 1890s, but this is the only survivor.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".