Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

334 BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
334 BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sheboygan Falls Tannery; Charles Weisse Tannery
Other Name:The Tannery
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82349
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):334 BROADWAY
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions: 1920
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Damaged by fire 10/1919; three people killed in the cleanup including former Congressman Charles H. Weisse.

Previously surveyed in 1975.
Bibliographic References:(A) Discover Historic Sheboygan Falls Walking Tour. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".