Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

420 BROADWAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
420 BROADWAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Martha Whipple Music Store
Other Name:Michael J. Vowinkel, attorney
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82352
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):420 BROADWAY ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1866
Additions: 1892 1877
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:A.B. and W.G. Chandler
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Whipple was a dealer in pianos, organs and sewing machines. She also sold sheet music and music books. When she moved to Sheboygan in 1885, she sold the building to Jacob Kehl. Second floor added in 1892. In 1885, Kehl started the Kehl Cigar Co. here. The company made Reno, Marguerite and Frog brand cigars. Fessler owned the building in 1943 and Willadsen in 1965.

Previously surveyed in 1997.
Bibliographic References:Sheboygan Times 6/23/1877. Sheboygan Times 3/9/1878. Sheboygan Times 8/18/1877. Sheboygan Press 4/29/1927. Sheboygan Times 6/30/1877. Sheboygan County News 11/8/1882. Sheboygan County News 4/7/1897. Sheboygan County News 2/16/1898. Sheboygan Times 6/20/1885. Sheboygan County News 5/18/1892. Sheboygan Falls News 5/26/2004.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".