Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

504 BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
504 BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lewis P. Hill Building
Other Name:Sheboygan Falls News
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82353
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):504 BROADWAY
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions: 1876
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story hipped roof brick structure first housed a small woollen shawl mill, then the German Bank, and also a dry goods store; it is decorated by denticulated and bracketed cornices.

Previously surveyed in 1975.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".