Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

501 MONROE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
501 MONROE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Thorp Hotel
Other Name:Richards Restaurant
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82366
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):501 MONROE ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1846
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:John Nichols
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cole Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Cole Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Built in 1845 by John Nichols, this three and one-half story Greek Revival building with a full pediment has served as a hotel, tavern and restaurant since it opened.
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".