Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

457 ELKHART LAKE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
457 ELKHART LAKE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Villa von Baumbach
Other Name:Joe Garton House
Contributing:
Reference Number:82462
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):457 ELKHART LAKE DR
County:Sheboygan
City:Elkhart Lake
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions: 1908
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Otto Strack
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Villa Von Baumbach
National Register Listing Date:11/30/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".