Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

623 ONTARIO AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
623 ONTARIO AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Methodist Episcopal Church
Other Name:St. Luke United Methodist Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:82510
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):623 ONTARIO AVE
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Edgar Stubenrauch
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Churches Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/1/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/17/2009 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Some half timber; low tower with skinny spire.
Bibliographic References:LJM Architects, Inc. #28;City of Sheboygan, Wisconsin: Architectural and Historical Intensive Survey Report.#29; City of Sheboygan Historic Preservation Commission & Department of City Development; 2002, 2004 & 2006.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".