Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

S75 W17476 JANESVILLE RD

Architecture and History Inventory
S75 W17476 JANESVILLE RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MUSKEGO STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:8273
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):S75 W17476 JANESVILLE RD
County:Waukesha
City:Muskego
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions: 1956 1950 1951 1953
Survey Date:2010
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:One Story Cube
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Previously surveyed in 1979. ADDITIONS ON REAR; ROUND ARCHED DOORWAY Additions were constructed in 1949-50, 1951, 1953, and 1956.

In an effort to keep up with the ever growing student population, Muskego School purchased the Bauman House (originally located just southeast of the school, demolished and paved over c. 1955) in 1946 as a site for make-shift classrooms for 7th and 8th graders. By 1956, the Muskego School had 400 enrolled students, making it one of the largest grade schools in Waukesha County.

August 2011: Following an interior inspection of the 1926 block, it was discovered that the original central staircase was no longer there and has, in fact, been gone for over 25 years. Its likely that it was already removed when the rear staircase, which originates in the 1940s addition to the rear, was built.

The Tess Corners School (AHI#8268; which was built in 1925 and seemingly from the same plan as the Muskego School and which is located just a few miles east of the subject school) also has a significant addition off the rear however, it still retains its central staircase.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".