Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

147 E 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
147 E 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ketchum, Daniel and Catherine, Cobblestone House
Other Name:Lisa Michels House
Contributing:
Reference Number:82756
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):147 E 2ND ST
County:Green Lake
City:Marquette
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1852
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:John Baldwin
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Ketchum, Daniel and Catherine, Cobblestone House
National Register Listing Date:4/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

F in the photo codes is short for FCS.

The main block of this structure is a gabled three stories with an asphalt shingle roof and a stone foundation. In addition to its cobblestone walls, an outstanding feature of the building is its main facade. It includes four, three-story-high, wooden Doric columns; a covered, full-width porch over which are balconies on the second and third stories; and a large wooden pediment surmounting the columns. The porches have plain wood railings, and the structure's rectnagular, six-over-six windows have lintels and sills. Some of the windows are shuttered. The rear of the building has returned eaves.

Historic additions to the house include a one-story, gable-roofed, cobblestone extension to the rear with a brick chimney (the main block also has a chimney). The styling of this addition matches the main block.

Modern additions include a one-story aluminum-sided extension off one side and a shed-roofed extension at the rear. Photo FCS 62/28 shows the rear of the building.

This is said to be one of the few cobblestone buildings in the state. Although the house is marred by modern additions, the cobblestone walls and Greek revival styling are still very much in evidence.

This house was built in 1852 by a one-time sea captain. Its four white pillars are said to represent the four masts of his schooner.

In the 1920s, the house was the lodge of the Caw Caw Club, a group of Milwaukee sportsmen who came to Marquette for duck hunting on the adjacent Lake Puckaway.

This is one of the older Greek Revival buildings in Wisconsin. Its connection with the "sea captain" (McKetcham) and the Caw Caw Club need further investigation.
Bibliographic References:(A) 1978 Summer Recreation Guide, p. 7.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".