Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

415 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
415 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Adams Roofing
Contributing:
Reference Number:83899
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):415 N MAIN ST
County:Rock
City:Janesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:19892013
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:2013: The Rock River Machine Company warehouse, currently Adams Roofing, is a multi-story, brick industrial building resting on a concrete foundation. The building is set back on the large lot and abuts the Rock River at its rear. Constructed between 1909 and 1915, the central portion of the building is a two-story “L” with one-story wings on the north and south sides.(1) A large central sliding door is located on the front (east) facade. Windows on the first floor appear to be original and are 15-over-10, double-hung wood sash. Most windows have arched lintels and feature a concrete sill. Other windows have been replaced with modern vinyl. An additional glass door is located on the south elevation of the building. A one-story concrete wing with a flat roof is also located on this elevation.

Adams Roofing Company is the only extant building of what was once a large industrial complex, the Rock River Machine Company. The company began in 1897 and produced heavy machinery and shop equipment, such as heavy duty punches. The company remained in business until the early 1940s.(2) In 1945 the Adam’s Roofing Company purchased the warehouse and has operated there since. (3)
Bibliographic References:(1) Map 3, “Janesville, Wisconsin, 1909,” Proquest Digital Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, 1867-1970, http://sanborn.umi.com/ accessed 12 November 2013; Map 3, “Janesville Wisconsin 1915,” Proquest Digital Sanborn Fire Maps, 1867-1970, http://sanborn.umi.com/ accessed 12 November 2013. (2)Carol Cartwright, Scott Shaffer, and Randal Waller, City on the Rock River: Chapters in Janesville’s History (Janesville, Wis.: Janesville Historic Commission, 1998), 70. (3)“Rock River Machine Company Building Purchased by Adams,” Janesville Gazette, 23 October 1945. “Architecture and History Survey: Main Street” WHS project number 14-0067/RO. October 2013. Prepared by Mead & Hunt Inc.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".