COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

15 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

15 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
15 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Dave Mosher and Associates
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:85232
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):15 E MAIN ST
County:Rock
City:Evansville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Evansville Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/16/1978
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. BUILT PRIOR TO 1871 ACCORDING TO 1871 BIRD'S EYE VIEW.

"Historical research by Madison architect Melissa Destree resulted in the historic restoration of [the building]. Both the storefront and original Greek Revival facade were returned to their original appearance. The project won a historic preservation award from the Evansville Grove Society in 2011." Evansville Historic Preservation Commission, Historic Evansville Walking Tour brochure, 2014.
Bibliographic References:BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF EVANSVILLE, WI. CHICAGO: CHICAGO LITHOGRAPHING CO., 1871. Evansville Historic Preservation Commission, Historic Evansville Walking Tour brochure, 2014.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".