Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7111 N BARNETT LN

Architecture and History Inventory
7111 N BARNETT LN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Albert and Edith Adelman House
Other Name:ALBERT ADELMAN HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:8661
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7111 N BARNETT LN
County:Milwaukee
City:Fox Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1948
Additions:
Survey Date:2003
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Wrightian
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete Block
Architect:Frank Lloyd WrightClaude Debbink
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Adelman, Albert and Edith, House
National Register Listing Date:8/26/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. DESIGNED 1946. USONIAN ADAPTATION.

Built for a dry-cleaning entrepreneur, the long, low-slung Adelman House recalled Frank Lloyd Wright’s 1930s Usonian designs, while looking forward to the ranch house. The Adelman residence plan forms an L, with its long axis stretching 170 feet. At the east end, three bedrooms line up along a gallery; the middle section, between broad, squat chimneys, contains an entry hall and living room; and the west end holds kitchen and dining areas. The L’s short axis is a 40-foot-long covered walkway linking the kitchen to the garage. A very low-pitched roof with wide eaves visually presses the house toward the ground. To save money, Wright built the walls of buff concrete block, which he stepped out slightly at every second course, so that the house widens as it rises. These stepped-out courses cast strong horizontal shadows. Long ribbons of casement windows, framed in cypress, accentuate the horizontality while softening the starkness of the concrete walls.

Inside, built-in furniture saves space, while concrete-block walls and concrete floors, require no paint and little maintenance. To make the rooms feel warmer, Wright trimmed walls with woodwork, sheathed ceilings in wood, and exposed the beams. Full-height windows and doors in the spacious living room and window ribbons elsewhere bathe the interior in natural light.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".