Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6789 N ELM TREE RD

Architecture and History Inventory
6789 N ELM TREE RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Elderwood
Other Name:Thomas E. and Virginia A. Jenkins House
Contributing:
Reference Number:8729
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6789 N ELM TREE RD
County:Milwaukee
City:Glendale
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Arts and Crafts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:E.R.LEIBERT
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Elderwood
National Register Listing Date:12/4/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. RED CLAY TILE ROOF. ROUND ARCHED OPENINGS ON PORCH BALCONY ON END. POURED CONCRETE PICTURESQUE GERMAN VILLA; JUGNESTIL INFLUENCE IN WINDOWS. WOOD CARVING. BUILT BY CHAS SOLOMON; LATER HOME OF GUSTAVE TROSTEL, ENVIRONMENTALIST AND ENGINEER. County landmark.
Bibliographic References:GLENDALE HERALD 4/27/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".