Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

124 2nd ST

Architecture and History Inventory
124 2nd ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Baraboo High School
Other Name:Baraboo Civic Center
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:87577
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):124 2nd ST
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions:
Survey Date:19772014
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Claude and Starck
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Baraboo Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/8/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:In 1929, a new Baraboo High School, located at 124 2nd Street, was opened to replace the inadequate and small existing high school building and condemned junior high school building. Upon the new school’s completion, the old high school building, occupying the western half of the same city block, was converted into the junior high school. The two buildings, whose official address was 311 Ash Street, faced back to back and shared the same central heating system and occupied the entirety of the block.

The Baraboo High School, completed in 1928 for the sum of $225,000 and designed by the Madison architects Claude and Starck, is primarily buff brick and stone and features a dramatic row of pilasters and terra cotta entrance decorations and naturalistic motifs. The overall style is difficult to categorize, but generally aligns with turn of the century progressive architecture with additional classical symmetry. The interior of the four story high school building has a spacious gymnasium, dressing rooms, an auditorium and stage, classrooms, extensive laboratories, and a roof playground. In 1938, a subway was constructed linking the two school buildings on the shared block. The extant covered passageway was intended to shield students from inclimate weather.

In 1960, the Baraboo City Council held a referendum on a new high school site on the edge of the City and the school moved. The older junior high school building was demolished and in 1979 the old high school building was converted into the Baraboo Civic Center. A war memorial, sponsored by the VFW, lists a roll call of Baraboo service men and women who participated in a number of wars during the twentieth century, is located outside of the Civic Center at 124 2nd Street.
Bibliographic References:City of Baraboo Directory records on file with the Sauk County Historical Society. Board of Education, Baraboo. Annual Report and Course of Study of the Public Schools of Baraboo, Wisconsin. Baraboo, WI: J.S. Briscoe, 1901. Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, 1885, 1892, 1898, 1904, 1913, and 1927. On file at the Wisconsin Historical Society. Sauk County Aerial Photography, 1937. On file with the Sauk County Historical Society. Sauk County Historical Society Website. <www.saukcountyhistory.org>, accessed March 27, 2014. Ward, Joseph Wayne. Baraboo, 1850-2010, Vol. V: Chronology of the Growth of the Commercial & Retail Districts. Self-published, 2013.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".