Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8601 W GRANGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
8601 W GRANGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DAVID CURTIN HOUSE
Other Name:JEREMIAH CURTIN HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:8760
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8601 W GRANGE AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Greendale
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1846
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Fieldstone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Curtin, Jeremiah, House
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1972 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. HABS WI-120.
Bibliographic References:MILWAUKEE JOURNAL SENTINEL 6/16/1996. Greendale Village Life 3/7/2002.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".