COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

139 E NORTH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

139 E NORTH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
139 E NORTH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Waukesha County Manufacturing Company/Waukesha Motor Company
Other Name:Image Makers Advertising, Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:88084
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):139 E NORTH ST
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1866
Additions:
Survey Date:20092014
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Stone
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Constructed circa 1866 and utilized for wool storage by the Waukesha County Manufacturing Company, which operated a woolen mill on the opposite side of North Street. In 1906, purchased by Harry L. Horning & Fred Ahrens who operated the Blue Front Garage. Their business evolved into the Waukesha Motor Company, manufacturers of internal combustion engines. Waukesha Motor built a new manufacturing facility at 1101 W. St. Paul Avenue in 1910 where they grew to become Waukesha's largest employer. The subject building then had a variety of tenants. Currently owned by Image Makers, who remodeled the building in the 1990s to serve as their offices, they installed new windows and storefront. Locally designated in 1998, Landmark #45. A DOE completed for this building in September 2009.
Bibliographic References:Sanborn Maps; Waukesha Landmarks Commission Field Survey and Nomination Form; Langill & Loerke, From Farmland to Freeway, pgs. 188, 192-94; History of Waukesha County, Wisconsin (1880, reprint 1976), pg. 675. Confirmation of the fire at the four-story woolen mill building (originally across the street): "Fire Record" The Waukesha Woolen Mills; within two hours the mill building was destroyed, in The Times Picayune (New Orleans, LA), 18 November 1884, 8/4, cites date of fire as November 17th.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".