Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39

Architecture and History Inventory
N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Freitag Homestead - dairy barn
Other Name:Freitag farm - dairy barn
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:88110
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N7035 STATE HIGHWAY 69 / 39
County:Green
City:
Township/Village:Washington
Unincorporated Community:
Town:3
Range:7
Direction:E
Section:1
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:barn
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Freitag Homestead
National Register Listing Date:11/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Principal farm building. Astylistic, utilitarian form. Gable-roofed bank barn. Original portion was built by Dietrich Freitag ca. 1880. Sawn-wood frame, 90 feet and 40 feet deep, set on a fieldstone foundation that encloses a full basement level.
Bibliographic References:National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Freitag Homestead.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".