Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4430 N LAKE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
4430 N LAKE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James M. and Katherine Walsh House
Other Name:Joseph and Tracey Grabowski House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:8846
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4430 N LAKE DR
County:Milwaukee
City:Shorewood
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:19802011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ESCHWEILER & ESCHWEILER, ARCHITECT
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The 10,000 GSF two-story English-style house was originally built in 1926 for James M. Walsh, inventor of the first horse harness without buckles, at a cost of $49,516. The house was sold by the widow of Mr. Walsh to Walter Harnischfeger, a prominent Milwaukee industrialist, for $45,000 in 1946.

In 1961 Mr. Harnischfeger and his wife donated the property, then estimated to be worth $60,000, to the university. The Board of Regents then designated the house as the official residence for the UW Milwaukee chancellor. First occupied by Chancellor J. Martin Klotsche and his family in November 1962, the residence has since been home to the families of chancellors Werner Baum, Frank Horton, Clifford V. Smith, Jr., John H. Schroeder, Nancy Zimpher, and Carlos Santiago.

SOME 1/2 TIMBERING. DETAILS OBSCURED BY IVY. A covenant in perpetuity was placed on this property on 12/15/2010.
Bibliographic References:UWM Buildings, Some Pertinent Facts, 1977. House on 2013 Spaces & traces tour presented by Historic Milwaukee.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".