Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

319 W 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
319 W 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:NORTHERN NATIONAL BANK
Other Name:NORTHERN STATE BANK
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:84003619
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):319 W 2ND ST
County:Ashland
City:Ashland
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:THOMAS SHEFCHIK
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: WEST SECOND STREET COMMERCIAL H.D.
National Register Listing Date:2/2/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:RICHLY DECORATED NEOCLASSICAL STYLE BANK AT CNR WITH IONIC ORDER [Date Cnst:(A)] DESCRIPTION: This finely-detailed rectangular bank built in 1921 of reinforced concrete after designs by Thomas Shefchik of Ashland, features the Neo-Classical Revival style expressed through the Ionic Order. The portico is tetrastyle-in-ants, and the door is surrounded by classical moldings. The west facade continues the Neo-Classical mode with six engaged Ionic columns between the rectangular windows. The Northern State Bank was originally the Northern National Bank and the 1933 management change is evidenced by the replacement blocks n the name and datestone. The Northern National Bank was forced to close due to the poor economic conditions of the Great Depression era. The two prominent facades exploit the corner site by the simple entablature and protruding cornice. The roofline features the white-glazed ceramic acroteria and antifixa with ornamental palmettes. SIGNIFICANCE: This Neo-Classical Revival style building is considered pivotal (contributing) in the district and is significant for its facade designed by Thomas Shefchik of Ashland and for its association with the economic development of Ashland. The bank, was forced to close in 1933. It reopened as the Northern State Bank and the altered facade is significant as testimony to the Great Depression era in Ashland's commercial district. The Northern National Bank was incorporated in 1887 with a capital of $100,000 and was originally located at 401 West 2nd Street, the Shores Block, E.A. Shores as President. Mr. Shores directed Shores' Building Association with C.F. Latimer as Vice-President in the late 19th century, thus responsible for many of the building program in Ashland's years of expansion.
Bibliographic References:[A] ASHLAND SALUTES 100 YEARS OF PROGRESS
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".