Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2106 E NEWTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2106 E NEWTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Elizabeth Murphy House
Other Name:Model A203 House
Contributing:
Reference Number:8854
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2106 E NEWTON AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Shorewood
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:19802011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:Frank Lloyd WrightHerman F. Krause, Jr.-carpenter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Siding was added in 1930 and a garage was excavated under the house in 1972. Elizabeth Murphy was the wife of loan broker Lawrence Murphy who purchased the lot as an investment to build this house speculatively. It was the last of the American System Built Houses constructed.
Bibliographic References:Lawsuit on file at Milwaukee County Historical Society. Fourth Edition of William A. Storrer's The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, A Complete Catalog.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".